Published
[…] corpus petition alleging due process violations." 289 Kan. at 648. Ontiberos argues
K.S.A. 60-1501 only applies if the committed person is challenging the conditions of
confinement, such as the allegations made by the petitioners in Johnson about their
treatment program.
Ontiberos' claim lacks merit because it contradicts the plain language of the 60-
1501 statute and is premised mostly on the fact that Ontiberos is the first litigant to
attempt to raise 60-1501's application to issues not premised on conditions of
21
confinement. But novelty is not infirmity. The relevant portion of K.S.A. 60-1501(a)
states:
"Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507. . . any person in this state who is
detained, confined, or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever, . . . physically
present in this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of
appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."
(Emphasis added.)
The statute's plain language provides a remedy to any detained person who is
excluded from K.S.A. 60-1507's provisions. And while Ontiberos is correct that Johnson
can be distinguished because it involved prisoners challenging conditions of confinement,