IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] See Hills, 264 Kan. at 448. Under such circumstances, it would be unfair to permit what might be considered a distortion of the whole truth of a statement or conversation, and a trial court should therefore act to eliminate such unfairness. These circumstances simply did not exist in this case, and the trial court did not err in sustaining the State's objection and excluding evidence of defendant's exculpatory statements made during his interrogation by Detective Randall.
The defendant also argues that the trial court should have allowed evidence of his exculpatory hearsay statements under K.S.A. 60-462, which deals with a hearsay declarant's credibility. This statute provides:
"Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant inconsistent with a statement received in evidence under an exception to K.S.A. 60-460, is admissible for the purpose of discrediting the declarant, though he or she had no opportunity to deny or explain such inconsistent statement. Any other evidence tending to impair or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness."