Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Nevertheless, the persuasiveness is diluted by analogous authority in which this court has applied the 3-day mailing rule even though the triggering provision did not mention service. In such cases, this court has reasoned that other statutes and rules require judges to serve orders on the parties to the litigation. See Danes v. St. David's Episcopal Church, 242 Kan. 822, 824-27, 752 P.2d 653 (1988).

In Danes, the specific question was whether the appellant had timely filed postverdict motions; the triggering action was the entry–not service–of judgment. Nevertheless, the court noted that K.S.A. 60-258 requires the clerk of the court to "'serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days.'" 242 Kan. at 824. Similarly, but with broader application, Supreme Court Rule 134 (2008 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 217) provides: