Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] she and S.P. were going to get married. S.P. had been living with Mother and the children
for about 10 months at that point. Mother had her first visit with the children on
September 13, 2013. Everything was appropriate at that visit. On September 20, 2013,
Leader met with Mother and S.P. for the first formal case plan. At that meeting, both
Mother and S.P. were given case plan tasks. In the first few weeks after the children came
into care, Leader talked with Mother about S.P. moving out of the home, but Mother
consistently indicated that was not an option at that time.

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2263(b) provides: "Whenever a child is subject to the
jurisdiction of the court pursuant to the code, an initial permanency plan shall be
developed for the child and submitted to the court within 30 days of the initial order of
the court." Consistent with this requirement, a case planning conference was held on
8

September 20, 2013, and Mother was presented with a "Permanency Plan for Child in
Custody" for each child prepared by KVC.

The plan reflected the agency was involved because "DCF received a report of