Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] communication with the child or with the custodian of the child; (3) failure to carry out a
reasonable plan approved by the district court directed toward the integration of the child
into a parental home; and (4) failure to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of substitute
physical care and maintenance based on ability to pay.

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4)—physical, mental, or emotional abuse or neglect
or sexual abuse of a child

Mother first argues that the district court erred by finding that she was unfit under
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4) which requires a district court to consider the
"physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child" when making
a determination of unfitness.

Although the case began with allegations of sexual abuse, the district court found
only that mother had emotionally neglected K.W. DCF investigated the allegation of