Unpublished
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512(a).
5
The next issue is whether DNA testing under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512(c) may
produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence that is related to the crime of rape.
Evidence is exculpatory when it tends to prove or disprove a disputed material fact.
Hernandez, 303 Kan. at 620. Exculpatory evidence need not definitively prove the
petitioner's innocence nor completely exonerate the petitioner. 303 Kan. at 620. The
Kansas Supreme Court has "explicitly[] rejected the notion of defining exculpatory
evidence under K.S.A. 21-2512(c) as being a function of weighing evidence." Johnson,
299 Kan. at 894 (quoting State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 823, 286 P.3d 859 [2012]).
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A), rape is defined as "[k]nowingly
engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual
intercourse . . . when the victim is overcome by force or fear." Sexual intercourse is
defined as "any penetration of the female sex organ by finger, the male sex organ, or any
object." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5501(a). For Gooch to be found guilty of rape, the
prosecution had to prove each and every element of this crime. Here, the claim was that