Unpublished
[…] that Gooch was guilty of the crime. The court also determined that it did have jurisdiction
to hear the issue based on a statutory interpretation. This appeal followed.
Jurisdiction
While the State argued before the district court that it did not have jurisdiction
because an appeal was pending, the State expressly abandoned this argument on appeal.
The general rule is that while an appeal is pending, the district court loses jurisdiction to
rule on posttrial motions. State v. Smith, 278 Kan. 45, 51, 92 P.3d 1096 (2004). But
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512(a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for . . . rape . . .
may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The language of the statute gave the district court the authority to hear
Gooch's petition notwithstanding his direct appeal, and this court has jurisdiction over the
appeal.
4
Entitlement to DNA Testing
On appeal, Gooch argues that the fingernail clippings taken during the police
investigation contain exculpatory evidence and should be tested for DNA. We have
unlimited review over the district court's ruling on this issue. State v. Hernandez, 303
Kan. 609, 613, 366 P.3d 200 (2016); State v. Johnson, 299 Kan. 890, 892, 327 P.3d 421
(2014).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for . . . rape . . . may petition the court that entered the judgment for
forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results.
. . . .
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under
subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory
evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully
convicted or sentenced."