Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] it is clear from the record the defendant was convicted under the section of the burglary
statute in which "dwelling" is an essential element of the offense.

Here, Marshall had five post-KSGA burglary convictions under K.S.A. 21-3715(a)
and K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5807. The PSI showed four of those five convictions were for
"residential" burglary under K.S.A. 21-3715(a). But the PSI failed to specify whether his
2014 burglary conviction was a "residential" burglary under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-
5807(a)(1) or nonresidential burglary under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2). Even so, if
a defendant has three or more prior person felonies, he or she will have a criminal history
score of A. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6809 (offender's criminal history category is A
when "[t]he offender's criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or
juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies"). Therefore, even without
counting Marshall's 2014 burglary conviction, he still has a criminal history score of A
based on four post-KSGA Kansas convictions under K.S.A. 21-3715(a).

Thus, the district court correctly found Marshall's criminal history score was A.

Affirmed.