Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] with a presumptive sentence of between 19 and 23 months' imprisonment. The district
court, following the parties' plea agreement, imposed a downward durational departure of
10 months' imprisonment.

On appeal, Sebastian argues that the district court abused its discretion in refusing
to grant her a downward dispositional departure. Sebastian claims that the district court
should have used the same substantial and compelling reasons it used to impose a
downward durational departure and instead grant her a downward dispositional departure.
Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6815(a), a sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive
sentence under the sentencing guidelines "unless the judge finds substantial and
compelling reasons to impose a departure." If the district judge decides to depart, he or
she "shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling
reasons for the departure." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6815(a). Mental impairment is one of