Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] independent facts, in addition to the credibility of the witnesses, the circumstances, the
possible biases, and other reasons why someone would be included to tell the truth or not
15

tell the truth while on the stand. . . . In this case the Court did not find the defendant's
testimony to be consistent or believable."

The district court found Shaffer guilty of rape.

The absence of an affidavit

Before addressing the merits of Shaffer's argument that Kisner should have been
disqualified, we address the lack of the affidavit contemplated by K.S.A. 20-311d(a).
That statute states:

"If a party or a party's attorney believes that the judge to whom an action is
assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action, the party or attorney may file a
motion for change of judge. The motion shall not state the grounds for the party's or
attorney's belief. The judge shall promptly hear the motion informally upon reasonable
notice to all parties who have appeared in the case. If the judge disqualifies the judge's
self, the action shall be assigned to another judge by the chief judge. If the judge refuses
to disqualify the judge's self, the party seeking a change of judge may file the affidavit
provided for in subsection (b). If an affidavit is to be filed it shall be filed immediately."

Shaffer did not file an affidavit after Judge Kisner declined recusal. The State
suggested the parties forego filing an affidavit because Parker was not aware of the
underlying facts and the parties were concerned that putting their concerns in writing