Unpublished
[…] years as a violent offender under the Kansas Offender Registration Act (KORA), K.S.A.
22-4901 et seq.
Wheeler appeals, claiming that the sentencing court violated her constitutional
rights under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
(2000), when the court, rather than a jury, determined that a deadly weapon was used in
3
the commission of her crime. This claim raises an issue of law over which we have
unlimited review. See State v. Cheeks, 298 Kan. 1, 4, 310 P.3d 346 (2013).
Under KORA, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(a)(2) and (e)(2), registration is
required of "any person who . . . is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a
finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person
felony." Wheeler argues that requiring her to register under KORA without a jury
determining that the crime was committed with a deadly weapon increased the penalty
for her crime and violated Apprendi.
Wheeler's Apprendi argument was not raised before the district court. The failure