Unpublished
[…] Even if Village Gardens were to have
difficulty recovering its personal judgment against Leo, this would not divest the district
court of jurisdiction.
7
Leo also claims Village Gardens has no standing to prosecute its claim, but he
never explains how Village Gardens lacks standing. Leo provides caselaw explaining
standing and its requirements. But he fails to tie this caselaw to Village Gardens or this
claim. This claim by Leo has been abandoned.
Fourth, Leo claims the district court denied him his statutory right to a jury trial
without due process of law. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-238(a) provides: "The right of trial by
jury as declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, or as provided
by a state statute, is preserved to the parties inviolate." But the right to a jury trial in a
civil proceeding is not absolute. Waggener v. Seever Systems, Inc., 233 Kan. 517, 520,
664 P.2d 813 (1983).
Summary judgment is the proper device for resolving cases without the time and