Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] On the one hand, the County has authority over issues related to the
development and zoning of property impacting the Airport. As recognized in Higgins v.
Johnson County Comm'rs, 153 Kan. 560, 112 P.2d 128 (1941), the Airport was
established when the federal government designated Johnson County as a site to receive
federal funds to develop an airport as part of the national defense plan. The federal
government placed certain stipulations on this effort, Higgins, 153 Kan. at 562-63, and
has subsequently added requirements. In 1964, Congress enacted legislation, now
codified at 49 U.S.C. § 47107 (2006), requiring airports to be able to make assurances
that "appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has been or will be taken
to the extent reasonable to restrict the use of land next to or near the airport to uses that
are compatible with normal airport operations." See Jankovich v. Indiana Toll Road
Comm'n, 379 U.S. 487, 494, 85 S. Ct. 493, 13 L. Ed. 2d 439 (1965) (discussing Federal
Airport Act and 1964 amendments). Subsequently, the Kansas Legislature modified the
statutes relating to the Airport, including adopting the provisions that were codified at