Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] review applied in rezoning decisions from the general standard stated in K.S.A. 60-
2101(d). The appropriateness of testing a decision for reasonableness is reinforced by
Kansas statutes that incorporate reasonableness as the guiding factor in either a court's
review of a zoning decision or in the zoning body's consideration of zoning issues. See,
e.g., K.S.A. 12-760 ("Within 30 days of the final decision of the city or county, any
person aggrieved thereby may maintain an action in the district court of the county to
determine the reasonableness of such final decision" regarding zoning.); K.S.A. 19-2964
30

("Any person having an interest in property affected may have the reasonableness of any
such act, regulation or amendment thereto determined by bringing an action against the
board of county commissioners."). Importantly, reasonableness is incorporated into the
statutes regarding airport zoning. K.S.A. 3-706(1) provides that "[a]ll airport zoning
regulations adopted under this act shall be reasonable and none shall impose any