Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] City of Overland
Park, 198 Kan. 371, 383, 424 P.2d 513 [1967]). We explained this conclusion by noting
that a decision to deny rezoning "regulates the specific use which the appellees desire to
make of their property, and is encompassed within the term 'regulation.'" Bodine, 198
Kan. at 383. Consequently, this action, both in the district court and on appeal, involves a
judicial review of a zoning regulation, triggering the judicial review provisions of article
7 of chapter 3 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.

The specific provision of chapter 3 that relates to judicial review is K.S.A. 3-709,
which provides:

"(1) Any person aggrieved, or taxpayer affected by any decision made under the
provisions of this act may file within thirty days from the rendition of such decision in the
office of the clerk of the district court of the proper county a verified petition setting forth
and specifying the grounds for review upon which the petitioner relies and designating
the decision sought to be reviewed. The clerk shall forthwith cause written notice of such
appeal to be served upon the political subdivision or subdivisions.

"(2) Upon presentation of such petition the court shall set it down for hearing and
the same shall be tried de novo as in a civil case, and enforcement of said regulations
shall be stayed until said petition is finally determined by the court. Appeals may be