IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 59-2969(f).
As this provision indicates, there are criteria for determining if outpatient treatment, such as the order relating to Adam's treatment, is appropriate. K.S.A. 59-2967 provides:
"(a) An order for outpatient treatment may be entered by the court at any time in lieu of any type of order which would have required inpatient care and treatment if the court finds that the patient is likely to comply with an outpatient treatment order and that the patient will not likely be a danger to the community or be likely to cause harm to self or others while subject to an outpatient treatment order." (Emphasis added.)
If these requirements are met, the court may order outpatient treatment and, in doing so, may state specific conditions for outpatient treatment. These conditions impose obligations on both the treatment facility and the patient. See K.S.A. 59-2967(c), (e). It is those obligations imposed on treatment facilities that are relied on by the Plaintiffs as a basis for the Defendants' duties.
The first statutory provision that Plaintiffs assert as a basis for a duty–K.S.A. 59-2967(e)–provides that "[t]he treatment facility shall immediately report to the court any material noncompliance by the patient with the outpatient treatment order." The district court found it uncontroverted that Adam was not compliant in taking at least some of his medications, "which is material noncompliance with the outpatient treatment order." Further, it is uncontroverted that the Defendants did not report this noncompliance to the court.
The Plaintiffs note that on receipt of a report of noncompliance, the court can modify the order and allow the patient to remain at liberty or "the court may enter an ex parte emergency custody order providing for the immediate detention of the patient." K.S.A. 59-2967(e). If the patient is taken into custody, a hearing must be conducted "not later than the close of business on the second day the court is open for business after the patient is taken into custody." K.S.A. 59-2967(f)(1). The statute further provides:
"The hearing held pursuant to subsection (f) shall be conducted in the same manner as hearings provided for in K.S.A. 59-2959 and amendments thereto. Upon the completion of the hearing, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient violated any condition of the outpatient treatment order, the court may enter an order for inpatient treatment, except that the court shall not order treatment at a state psychiatric hospital unless a written statement from a qualified mental health professional authorizing such treatment at a state psychiatric hospital has been filed with the court, or may modify the order for outpatient treatment with different terms and conditions in accordance with this section." K.S.A. 59-2627(g).
If a report of noncompliance is not filed, there is still a reporting obligation.