IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] If a district court determines the criteria are met, an order of involuntary commitment may be entered. The order may not commit the patient for more than 3 months from the date of the trial. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 59-2966(a). At least 14 days before the end of the treatment period, the head of the treatment facility must file a report "summarizing the treatment provided and the findings and recommendations for the treatment facility concerning the need for further treatment for the patient." If further treatment is recommended, the patient has a right to a hearing. K.S.A. 59-2969(a),(b). At that point:
"Upon completion of the hearing, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient continues to be a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment under this act, the court shall order continued treatment for a specified period of time not to exceed three months for any initial order for continued treatment, nor more than six months in any subsequent order for continued treatment, at an inpatient treatment facility as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2966 and amendments thereto, or at an outpatient treatment facility if the court determines that outpatient treatment is appropriate under K.S.A. 59-2967 and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 59-2969(f).
As this provision indicates, there are criteria for determining if outpatient treatment, such as the order relating to Adam's treatment, is appropriate. K.S.A. 59-2967 provides: