No. 77,6001
[…] In addition, "[v]erbal comments to counsel by jurors following a trial are often made under some stress, may be easily misunderstood or subject to more than one interpretation." Walters v. Hitchcock, 237 Kan. 31, 36, 697 P.2d 847 (1985). The trial court's refusal to accept Michaud's affidavit is especially warranted in that his affidavit contains some allegations not confirmed in the jurors' affidavits.
The defendants contend that all or part of the jurors' various affidavits are inadmissible. K.S.A. 60-441 precludes consideration of evidence which shows "the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-444(a) allows, however, evidence as to "conditions or occurrences either within or outside of the jury room having a material bearing on the validity of the verdict or the indictment, except as expressly limited by K.S.A. 60-441." (Emphasis added.)