IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] City of Junction City, 233 Kan. 947, 667 P.2d 868 (1983), however, provides considerable guidance. There, the court addressed the problem of the City of Junction City attempting to annex Fort Riley, a federal military installation of approximately 98,000 acres. In response to Junction City's announced annexation intentions in February 1982, House Bill 3166 was introduced in April 1982, passed the next day by both legislative chambers, signed into law 5 days later by the governor, and 2 days later published in the Kansas Register to become effective that day.
The bill, which later became K.S.A. 12-529, forbade annexation of military reservations, i.e., army installations, as of 4 months before the bill became law. It stated in relevant part:
"(a) The governing body of any city shall not annex any territory of a United States military reservation.
"(b) The provisions of this section shall be applicable to any annexation proceedings commencing after December 31, 1981.