IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] [Citations omitted.] To do so in the present case would run afoul of the express language of K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 8-135(c)(7) rendering a sale in violation of the statute 'void.' If we were to estop the Perrys from asserting the illegality of the sale, we would in effect validate a sale that the legislature has not only deemed void, but has declared to be illegal as well. . . . Estoppel should never be used to defeat public policy." (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, if we were to estop Dillon from asserting K.S.A. 12-520(c) as a bar and to allow Dillon's predecessors' consents to prevail in the instant case, we would in effect defeat the public policy contained in the statute: "No city may annex, pursuant to this section, any improvement district . . . or any land within such improvement district."
Finally, even if we were to agree with the City that Dillon is somehow estopped from proceeding, the State has standing to make the statutory arguments because it "has an interest in seeing that the will of the legislature is not disregarded." The State v.