IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] As a result, the "failure of a city to comply with requirements of the legislative enactment which gave it power and authority to annex territory nullifies the attempted annexation ordinance." In re Petition of City of Shawnee for Annexation of Land, 236 Kan. 1, 12-13, 687 P.2d 603 (1984).
Dillon argues that K.S.A. 12-520(c) flatly prohibits the City from proceeding under K.S.A. 12-520 procedures to unilaterally annex any land, including Dillon property, contained within the Sherwood Improvement District that has existed since before 1987. The statute states:
"(c) No city may annex, pursuant to this section, any improvement district incorporated and organized pursuant to K.S.A. 19-2753 et seq., and amendments thereto, or any land within such improvement district. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to such improvement districts for which the petition for incorporation and organization was presented on or before January 1, 1987."
Consequently, we must interpret K.S.A. 12-520(c), a question of law subject to de novo review. The fundamental rule to which all other rules are subordinate is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Johnson v.