IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (Emphasis added.) Such an annexation includes additional protections: inter alia, a city's annexation petition to the Board of County Commissioners, notice, public hearing, and an annexation decision by the board. See K.S.A. 12-521(a)-(d); Parnacott, 70 J.K.B.A. at 33-35.
While the district court agreed that K.S.A. 12-520(c) barred the City's annexation of the entire improvement district through the procedures of K.S.A. 12-520, it also held that the subsection did not prohibit annexation of just part of the district. This interpretation is belied by the clear language of subsection (c): "No city may annex, pursuant to this section, any improvement district . . . or any land within such improvement district." (Emphasis added.)
Because subsection (c) bars a city from annexing an improvement district with consents provided under K.S.A. 12-520(a)(7), the City's remaining arguments which rely upon the consents, e.g., that they run with the land, are likewise barred.