Published
[…] Breault strenuously
denies these claims.
DISCUSSION
Ripeness
As a preliminary matter, the defendants assert that this case is not ripe because the
irrevocable beneficiaries have no rights to the funds in the annuity until Doris' death.
But in oral argument they apparently abandon this point and request that we decide the
case on the merits of their defenses under the statutes of limitation and statutes of repose.
We will do so.
Statutes of Limitation and Statutes of Repose
The children's claims arising out of the annuity contract are subject to the 5-year
limitation period found in K.S.A. 60-511(1): "The following actions shall be brought
12
within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing."
They also bring claims that are limited by the 2-year limitation period found in K.S.A.
60-513(a), which provides:
"(a) The following actions shall be brought within two years:
. . . .
(2) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including