Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] workers to return to work; that an unauthorized alien cannot legally return to work in the
United States; and that, therefore, awarding an unauthorized alien a work disability would
be inconsistent with legislative intent.

Fernandez filed an application for review by the Board, and a majority concluded
that the Act's plain language did not prohibit an unauthorized alien from receiving an
award for work disability. Accordingly, the Board majority found that Fernandez was
entitled to the full measure of work disability described in K.S.A. 44-510e and calculated
that she should be awarded a 59 percent work disability.

The one dissenting board member pointed to the statement in K.S.A. 44-510g(a):
"A primary purpose of the workers compensation act shall be to restore the injured
employee to work at a comparable wage." The dissenter noted that because Fernandez'
immigration status prohibits her from returning to work in this country, the legislative
purpose of the Act is a legal impossibility. The apparent suggestion of the dissent was
5