Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] employer "disputes claimant's entitlement to any award beyond her whole person
functional impairment as claimant is not in this country legally. Therefore, no work
disability can be awarded." McDonald's clearly raised before the Board the very issue it is
asking us to decide. We have neither a preservation nor an exhaustion of remedies
problem here.

Turning to the merits, we first note that the work disability to which the parties
refer in this appeal is perhaps more accurately described as the permanent partial general
disability computation described in K.S.A. 44-510e(a). When the claimant was injured in
2007, the relevant portion of K.S.A. 44-510e(a) stated as follows:

"Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner
which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the
schedule in K.S.A. 44-510d and amendments thereto. The extent of permanent partial
general disability shall be the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee,
in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the
employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period
preceding the accident, averaged together with the difference between the average weekly
wage the worker was earning at the time of the injury and the average weekly wage the
worker is earning after the injury. In any event, the extent of permanent partial general
disability shall not be less than the percentage of functional impairment. . . . An employee
7



shall not be entitled to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in
excess of the percentage of functional impairment as long as the employee is engaging in
any work for wages equal to 90% or more of the average gross weekly wage that the
employee was earning at the time of the injury."

In other words, the calculation of permanent partial general disability payments
under workers compensation depends upon the extent to which the work injury has
reduced the worker's ability to perform his or her preinjury work tasks (task loss) and the