Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] McDonald's proposed path through the Act does not take us
through any provision that says an unauthorized alien is entitled to some, but not all,
compensation payable under the Act. "'An appellate court merely interprets the language
as it appears; it is not free to speculate and cannot read into the statute language not
readily found there.'" Zimmerman v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs, 289 Kan.
926, 940, 218 P.3d 400 (2009) (quoting Steffes v. City of Lawrence, 284 Kan. 380, Syl. ¶
2, 160 P.3d 843 [2007]).

Next, we look at how the legislature defines "employee" under the Act. K.S.A.
2007 Supp. 44-508(b) defines the term, in part, to be "any person who has entered into
the employment of or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an
employer." (Emphasis added.) Pointedly, the definition of "employee" does not require
that the employment, contract of service, or apprenticeship involve a legal relationship or
that the persons involved possess the requisite documentation to legally work within the
United States.