Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] but we see no basis for an analytical distinction in how an appellate court should review a
district court's order on a motion to dismiss based on standing from one regarding
personal jurisdiction. We note also the City and Church on appeal do not dispute the
factual accuracy of the affidavits, so we accept both the facts asserted and the inferences
to be drawn from them on the basis of this record. See Cochran, 291 Kan. at 903;
Bremby, 286 Kan. at 751.

14



We begin with whether standing exists under the statute.

Statutory Standing

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 75-2724(b) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the
determination of a governing body pursuant to this section may seek review of such
determination in accordance with K.S.A. 60-2101 and amendments thereto." (Emphasis
added.) The Act's definitional section defines "person" as "any individual, firm,
association, organization, partnership, business, trust, corporation or company." K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 75-2716(d). FOB clearly falls within this definition of "person." But the City