Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] public policy of Kansas and in the public interest "to engage in a comprehensive program
of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic
property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of
Kansas." In this way, the legislature has expressed the significance to be given these
protections for our state's historic locations.
16




More directly relevant to standing, the Act contains two provisions placing
particular emphasis on landowners within 500 feet of a historic property. First, K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 75-2720(b) prohibits the state Historic Sites Board of Review from approving
any nomination of historic property "unless owners of land located within 500 feet of the
boundaries of a proposed historic property have been notified of the time and place of the
board meeting at which such nomination is to be considered or approved." Second,
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 75-2724(a) requires notice to the SHPO when a proposed project "is
located within 500 feet of the boundaries of a historic property located within the
corporate limits of a city." Both provisions confer special consideration to property