Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In this sense it does not refer to persons who may
happen to entertain desires on the subject, but only to those who have rights which may
be enforced at law and whose pecuniary interest may be affected. [Citation omitted.]" 12
Kan. App. 2d 657, Syl. ¶ 4.

The Church argues these requirements, if applicable, are not met because FOB
lacks a pecuniary interest in the dispute's outcome. But our review of the Historic
Preservation Act demonstrates the legislature intended for K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 75-2724(b)
to confer broader standing than the statute at issue in Linsea.

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 75-2715 sets out the Act's context by stating that the legislature
"hereby finds" the historical, architectural, archeological, and cultural heritage of Kansas
"is an important asset of the state and that its preservation and maintenance should be
among the highest priorities of government." And the statute further declares it is the
public policy of Kansas and in the public interest "to engage in a comprehensive program
of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic