Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Castanuela also objected to the award of punitive damages on the same grounds. The trial court issued a memorandum decision, rejecting the defendants objections and awarding punitive damages to the plaintiffs in the amount of $250,000 against Creative, $50,000 against Capital, and $50,000 against Castanuela. Capital and Castanuela challenge this award of punitive damages on appeal. The defendants claim that the plaintiffs did not properly comply with the statutory requirements in amending their petition to request punitive damages, specifically K.S.A. 60-3703. This statute provides:

"No tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to K.S.A. 60-209, and amendments thereto. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed on or before the date of the final pretrial conference held in the matter."

Here, the defendants were served with the motion to amend at the same time they were served with the petition.