Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] interpretation of the statute is correct. OHS claims the hearing officer's order on the
medical expenses issue was in error, and that it simply wants a final agency
determination which, if unfavorable, would entitle it to seek judicial review.

The issue before us is one of statutory interpretation, an issue of law over which
our review is de novo. Double M Constr. v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 288 Kan. 268,
271, 202 P.3d 7 (2009). In interpreting the statute we look to the plain meaning of the
words employed by the legislature. See State v. Gracey, 288 Kan. 252, 257, 200 P.3d
1275 (2009).

K.S.A. 44-510j

K.S.A. 44-510j is the relevant statute. Because of the length of subsection (d)(2) of
the statute, we have added a number in brackets for each sentence. The relevant portions
of the statute provide:

"When an employer's insurance carrier or a self-insured employer disputes all or
a portion of a bill for services rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under
this act, the following procedures apply:

. . . .

"(c) The director or the director's designee shall hold the informal hearing to hear
and determine all disputes as to such bills and interest due thereon. . . . If the parties are
5
unable to reach a settlement regarding the dispute, the officer hearing the dispute shall