Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] through the language of the statutory scheme, and, if a statute is plain and unambiguous,
this court will neither speculate regarding the legislative intent nor read into the statute
something that is not readily found in it. When the meaning of a statute is ambiguous, this
court may turn to legislative history, canons of construction, and other background
considerations to construe the intent of the legislature. In re Adoption of H.C.H., 297
Kan. 819, 304 P.3d 1271 (2013).

At the time the suit was filed in the case giving rise to the certified questions,
K.S.A. 50-1116 read:

"(a) K.S.A. 50-1116 through 50-1135, and amendments thereto, shall be known
and may be cited as the Kansas credit services organization act [KCSOA].
"(b) Any person licensed to practice law in this state acting within the course and
scope of such person's practice as an attorney shall be exempt from the provisions of this
act."

K.S.A. 50-1117(f) defined a person as "any individual, corporation, partnership,
association, unincorporated organization or other form of entity, however organized,
including a nonprofit entity."

The KCSOA requires credit service organizations to register with the State of