Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the parties that "[i]f you do not appear in court the court will be making decisions without
your input." (Emphasis added.) But notifying a party that failure to appear in court will
allow the court to make decisions without the party's input is not the same as notifying
the party that failure to appear in court will allow the court to make decisions without
hearing any evidence. Thus, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2234 did not authorize the district
court to grant a default judgment against Mother without receiving any evidence.

Likewise, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255 did not authorize the district court to grant a
default judgment under the circumstances presented here. That statute provides, in part:
10

"(a) When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has
failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that
a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party
in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled. . . . If the party against
whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that
party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment
at least seven days before the hearing."

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-255, a party is in default when the party "has failed
to plead or otherwise defend" against the action. Mother was not in default under this
statute because she had appeared either in person or through counsel at every hearing