Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 13
authority over property rights of parties to a divorce action, including military-pension
rights. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2801; In re Marriage of Williams, 307 Kan. 960, Syl. ¶
2, 417 P.3d 1033 (2018).

So far, we've found nothing in the federal statutory provisions for servicemember
election or deemed election of this option that takes away a state court's authority to make
such an order. We conclude by considering the statute's timing provisions, but once again
we find nothing that would make the court's order in the Thrailkills' case ineffective.

There are timing provisions in both sections 1448 and 1450. For the voluntary
election under section 1448, the election must be in writing and "received by the
Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution,
or annulment." 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii) (2012). For the deemed election under
section 1450, the former spouse's request for the deemed election must be "receive[d] . . .
within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved." 10 U.S.C. §
1450(f)(3)(C) (2012).

Perhaps Doug is suggesting that the one-year deadline in section 1448—"one year
after the date of the decree of divorce"—had expired. The district court issued the
bifurcated divorce decree on August 9, 2016, and although it ordered the former-spouse
coverage in a written order less than one year later (on July 27, 2017), it didn't finish
handling posttrial motions until August 16, 2017. But the one-year deadline in section
1448 relates only to a voluntary election by Doug; it doesn't limit the court's ability to
order Doug to make the election.

The deadline in section 1450 is written differently—rather than referencing the
date of the decree, it says "within one year of the date of the court order or filing
involved." 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C) (2012). The term "court order" is a defined term,
meaning "a court's final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered,
14
ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree." 10 U.S.C. §
1447(13)(A) (2012).