Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] do so. The deemed election is accomplished, as set out in subsection (A), when the
former spouse sends military officials the court order either requiring election or
approving an agreement to do so.

Subsections (C) and (D) relate to timing. Under subsection (C), the former spouse
must get the request to the proper official "within one year of the date of the court order
or filing involved." Under subsection (D), the deemed election becomes effective at the
same time as a service member's election under section 1448 would—"the first day of the
first month which begins after the date of that court order or filing." See 10 U.S.C. §
1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) (2012).

Once again, there's nothing in section 1450 that would have taken away the
authority to order Doug to elect former-spouse coverage from the Kansas divorce court.
Since Doug and Denise didn't reach a settlement agreement, the only way for Denise to