Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 1448 relates only to a voluntary election by Doug; it doesn't limit the court's ability to
order Doug to make the election.

The deadline in section 1450 is written differently—rather than referencing the
date of the decree, it says "within one year of the date of the court order or filing
involved." 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C) (2012). The term "court order" is a defined term,
meaning "a court's final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered,
14
ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree." 10 U.S.C. §
1447(13)(A) (2012). And "final decree" is also defined. In a case like this one that
involves an appeal, there's no final decree until any appeals that may be taken have either
been foregone or decided:

"The term 'final decree' means a decree from which no appeal may be taken or
from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for the taking of such
appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals, or a decree from which timely appeal
has been taken and such appeal has been finally decided under the laws applicable to
such appeals." 10 U.S.C. § 1447(13)(B) (2012).

So the one-year deadline for a deemed election in the Thrailkills' case still has not yet
begun to run at all. It would begin to run only on the issuance of a "final decree," but the
decree isn't "final" until any appeals have been resolved.