Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] equipment as itemized equipment under schedule 2.

The County argues that wireline equipment is so intrinsically related to the oil and
gas industry that the equipment should be classified with mineral leasehold interests for
tax purposes. But the County provides no statutory or constitutional authority for the
proposition that any equipment that is intrinsically related to the oil and gas industry—a
vague standard at best—should be assessed and taxed as a mineral leasehold interest. At
the COTA hearing, Kent seemed to state that authority could be found in K.S.A. 79-329,
which states:

"For the purpose of valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and
gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, together with
all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in
operating the oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be personal property and shall be
assessed and taxed as such." (Emphasis added.)

As the taxpayer points out, however, this statute does not state that "all other
equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells" shall be declared personal
property assessed and taxed as a mineral leasehold interest under subclass 2 of class 2 of
14