IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Instead, K.S.A. 77-614(b)(5) and (b)(6) set forth two distinct requirements for petitions seeking an appeal under the KJRA.
K.S.A. 77-614(b)(5)
K.S.A. 77-614(b)(5) states that a petition for judicial review under the KJRA "shall set forth . . . facts to demonstrate that the petitioner is entitled to obtain judicial review." The only other provisions of the KJRA that reference petitioners' entitlement to judicial review of agency actions are K.S.A. 77-607 (persons entitled to review of final agency actions) and K.S.A. 77-608 (persons entitled to interlocutory review of nonfinal agency actions). In particular, K.S.A. 77-607(a) provides:
"A person who qualifies under this act regarding (1) standing (K.S.A. 77-611), (2) exhaustion of administrative remedies (K.S.A. 77-612) and (3) time for filing the petition for judicial review (K.S.A. 77-613) and other applicable provisions of law regarding bond, compliance and other preconditions is entitled to judicial review of final agency action, whether or not the person has sought judicial review of any related nonfinal agency action." (Emphasis added.)