Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 5


The State responds that Makthepharak has failed to provide any persuasive reason
why we should reverse the well-established summary procedures. It concludes that a
hearing should not be held and counsel should not be appointed until a movant
demonstrates that a substantial issue of law or fact exists.

Standard of review

Whether the existing interpretation of a statute should be changed is reviewed de
novo. See State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 804, 248 P.3d 256 (2011).

Discussion

The statute concerning motions to correct an illegal sentence, K.S.A. 22-3504(1),
provides in relevant part:

"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. . . . The defendant shall
have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally
present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an
illegal sentence."

For more than 20 years we have instructed district courts considering a motion to
correct an illegal sentence to conduct an initial examination of the motion. See State v.
Jones, 292 Kan. 910, 913, 257 P.3d 268 (2011) (citing State v. Duke, 263 Kan. 193, 194-