Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] court of jurisdiction over the matter. State v. Breedlove, 285 Kan. 1006, 1011-12, 1017,
179 P.3d 1115 (2008). We have also held that "[t]he Kansas Juvenile Offenders Code is
an exclusive procedure" for adjudicating minor defendants or certifying them for adult
prosecution. State v. Smith, 268 Kan. 222, 244, 993 P.2d 1213 (1999).

The part of the Kansas Juvenile Offenders Code relevant to Makthepharak's
particular argument states that "[i]n determining whether or not prosecution as an adult
should be authorized . . ., the court shall consider each of the following factors." K.S.A.
38-1636(e) (recodified as amended at K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2347[e]). It then lists eight
factors that the judge must consider before authorizing adult prosecution. At the time of
Makthepharak's certification in 2001, those factors were:

"(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community
requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction
juvenile prosecution; (2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive,
violent, premeditated or willful manner; (3) whether the offense was against a person or
against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if
personal injury resulted; (4) the number of alleged offenses unadjudicated and pending
against the respondent; (5) the previous history of the respondent, including whether the
respondent had been adjudicated a juvenile offender under this code and, if so, whether
the offenses were against persons or property, and any other previous history or antisocial
behavior or patterns of physical violence; (6) the sophistication or maturity of the
respondent as determined by consideration of the respondent's home, environment,
emotional attitude, pattern of living or desire to be treated as an adult; (7) whether there
are facilities or programs available to the court which are likely to rehabilitate the
respondent prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction under this code; and (8)
whether the interests of the respondent or of the community would be better served by
criminal prosecution or extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution." K.S.A. 38-1636(e).
10


We held in Smith that a judge must consider all eight of these statutory factors
before certifying a juvenile for adult prosecution. 268 Kan. at 245 (citing State v.
Randolph, 19 Kan. App. 2d 730, 738, 876 P.2d 177, rev. denied 255 Kan. 1006 [1994]).