Published
[…] out by statute. As it applies to this case, K.S.A. 60-2310(b) limits wage garnishment to
25% of the individual's aggregate disposable earnings. Disposable earnings are defined as
that part of the earnings that remain after any deductions which are required by law to be
withheld. K.S.A. 60-2310(a)(2). There is an additional exemption for periods of sickness
of the debtor or a family member that exceed 2 weeks. K.S.A. 60-2310(c). And finally,
the limits vary slightly if the garnishment is for a support order such as alimony or child
support, which was not the case here. K.S.A. 60-2310(g). Although Missouri provides an
exemption for the head of the household, Kansas has no such exemption. See Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 513.440 (2000); Dunn v. Bemor Petroleum, 737 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Mo. 1987).
Under K.S.A. 60-735(c), "[i]f a hearing is held, the judgment debtor shall have the
burden of proof to show that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is
exempt, and the court shall enter an order determining the exemption and such other
order or orders as is appropriate." See also K.S.A. 61-3508(c) (containing identical
provisions under the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions).
With this background in mind, we proceed to the issues raised in this case.
The wage garnishment
Master Finance argues that the district court abused its discretion by altering the