Published
[…] legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing
Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607, 214 P.3d 676 (2009).
There is no dispute that Master Finance followed the statutory procedure to
garnish Pollard's wages and that it was limited to 25% of her disposable income. Pollard
filled out a request for hearing. In response to why she was disputing the garnishment,
she wrote, "I am currently working part-time and I am the head of my household so 25%
of my income would be too much from my household income to maintain my living
arrangements." K.S.A. 60-735(c) requires the judgment debtor, in this case Pollard, to
bear the burden of showing that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is
exempt. Based on the evidence presented, the court "shall enter an order determining the
exemption and such other order or orders as is appropriate." K.S.A. 60-735(c). The clear
language of the statute limits the hearing to whether the judgment debtor is able to prove
the application of an exemption. If an exemption is established, the court would then be
required to enter an order or orders adjusting the wage garnishment accordingly. It does