Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Are Plaintiffs Entitled To Prejudgment Interest?

The plaintiffs assert the prejudgment interest award was proper because
the parties knew the least amount due on plaintiffs= claims following the verdict
would be $1,000,000. However, that circumstance does not mean the amount
due and owing was $1,000,000 when the trial court ruled prejudgment interest
was to commence.

In Kansas, prejudgment interest is generally allowable on liquidated
claims, Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand, 283 Kan. 911, 925, 157 P.3d 1109
(2007), pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 16-201: "Creditors shall be allowed
to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum . . . for any money after it
becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the
day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance."

Here, the trial court erred because the verdict was for unliquidated
damages regardless of the application of statutory caps. K.S.A. 60-258 provides
in material part that "[n]o judgment shall be effective unless and until a journal

32