Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] entitled to seek recourse for the denial of those records by SRS.

SRS relies on HIPAA as authority for denying Merryfield access to his records.
HIPAA was enacted by Congress in 1996. It was designed by Congress to promote cost
efficiency in the sharing of information for medical insurance purposes, while protecting
9
the sensitive and personal nature of stored medical information. See United States v.
Elliott, 676 F. Supp. 2d 431, 436-37 (D. Md. 2009).

Merryfield argues that he is entitled to his medical and treatment records pursuant
to the HIPAA regulation found in 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(d)(2) (2009), which provides:

"The patient has the right to access information contained in his or her clinical
records within a reasonable time frame. The hospital must not frustrate the legitimate
efforts of individuals to gain access to their own medical records and must actively seek
to meet these requests as quickly as its record keeping system permits."

However, the regulation found at 45 C.F.R. § 164.524(a)(1) (2009), includes the
following exception:

"Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section, an
individual has a right of access to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health