Published
[…] remedies could point toward satisfying the KJRA's exhaustion requirement rather than
showing that the plaintiff's claim simply is beyond the purview of the KJRA. See, e.g.,
Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. Beshears, 18 Kan. App. 2d 814, 821, 860 P.2d 56 (1993)
(no exhaustion required where no administrative remedy is available or the remedy is
inadequate to address the problem). Indeed, in 2009 the legislature amended the KJRA to
include express language incorporating part of this exhaustion rule exception to comport
with Beshears and other Kansas caselaw. See K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 77-612(d) ("the court
may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies
to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable
harm"). See also Feighny, 2009 Amendments to the Kansas Administrative Procedure Act
and the Kansas Judicial Review Act, 78 J.K.B.A. 21, 22 (2009).
After all, demonstrating to the court one's exhaustion of administrative remedies