Published
[…] In the
alternative, Trolley's maintains that if the judgment was not final as to all parties or
claims, then the trial court erred in confirming the sheriff's sale and this court should set
aside the foreclosure sale and the order confirming the sheriff's sale.
Here, neither the trial court's August 24, 2011, memorandum decision nor its
August 31, 2011, journal entry of judgment of foreclosure contained the express
determination that there is no just reason for the delay and an express direction for entry
of judgment. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-254(b). Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-258 "[n]o
judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the
judge and filed with the clerk." Moreover, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-258 expressly states that
"entry of judgments [are] subject to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-254," which provides the
following:
7
"When an action presents more than one claim for relief, whether as a claim,