Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] amount awarded is reviewed for abuse of discretion. 289 Kan. at 1200. In their motions
for appellate attorney fees, both to the Court of Appeals and this court, the Rineharts
21



argue Kansas Supreme Court Rule 7.07(b) and K.S.A. 50-634(e) authorize the awards
they seek.

Interpretation of a Supreme Court rule is a question of law subject to unlimited
review. Fischer v. State, 296 Kan. 808, 814-15, 295 P.3d 560 (2013). Rule 7.07(b)
authorizes appellate courts to award attorney fees "for services on appeal in a case in
which the district court had authority to award attorney fees." K.S.A. 50-634(e) states:

"[T]he court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, including those
on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed if:
(1) . . . a supplier has committed an act or practice that violates this act
and the prevailing party is the consumer; and
(2) an action under this section has been terminated by a judgment, or
settled." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 50-634(e) authorizes reasonable attorney fees associated with the
Rineharts' KCPA claim, which was just one of several issues Morton raised to the Court
of Appeals. Morton acknowledges the Court of Appeals has recognized a court may