Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Skip to content

Find today's releases at new Decisions Search

opener
  • Status Published
  • Release Date
  • Court Court of Appeals
  • PDF 103994
1

No. 103,994

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS

MARGARET L. SIGG,
Appellant,

v.

DANIEL COLTRANE and TANYA COLTRANE,
Appellees.


SYLLABUS BY THE COURT

The statute of frauds requires that an enforceable contract for the sale of real estate
be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. K.S.A. 33-106
states: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon . . . any contract for
the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them . . .
unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or
note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some
other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing."

Appeal from Allen District Court; DANIEL D. CREITZ, judge. Opinion filed December 10, 2010.
Affirmed.

Mark Sevart, of Derby, for appellant.

Steven B. Doering, of Law Offices of Steven B. Doering, of Garnett, for appellees.

Before PIERRON, P.J., GREEN and MARQUARDT, JJ.