Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] and e-mailing a document constitutes an electronic signature as contemplated by the Act.
There is no evidence in the record that either the e-mail cover sheet or the "Offer to
Purchase Real Estate" attached to it bears the electronic signature of either Daniel or
Tanya Coltrane as defined by the Act. Instead, Sigg's position would require us to
endorse the proposition that because the "Offer to Purchase Real Estate" was sent
electronically to the daughter of Sigg's agent that that alone constitutes a signature. This
is simply not the law under K.S.A. 16-1601 et seq.

Moreover, there is no evidence that this transaction meets the requirements of
K.S.A. 16-1605(b): "This act applies only to transactions between parties each of which
has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to
conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and
surrounding circumstances, including the parties conduct." There is absolutely nothing in
the record that indicates that Sigg and the Coltranes agreed to conduct their transactions
by electronic means. In fact, there is nothing in the record that establishes any actual
agreement existed between Sigg and the Coltranes.