Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] party to be charged. See K.S.A. 33-106." (Emphasis added.) 37 Kan. App. 2d at 317.

The Sigg's agreement clearly falls within the ambit of K.S.A. 33-106, and there is
no instrument in writing signed by the Coltranes that would take this agreement out of the
statute of frauds.

Finally, for the first time on appeal, Sigg attempts to rely upon the Uniform
Electronic Transactions Act, K.S.A. 16-1601 et seq., to supply the missing signatures of
the parties to be charged (the Coltranes). As stated earlier, Sigg did not raise this issue
before the trial court.

K.S.A. 16-1602(i) defines the term electronic signature as follows: "(1) 'Electronic
signature' means an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically
associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the
record."

9

Sigg cites no authority for her conclusion that the Coltranes' electronically drafting
and e-mailing a document constitutes an electronic signature as contemplated by the Act.
There is no evidence in the record that either the e-mail cover sheet or the "Offer to