Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See Botkin v.
Security State Bank, 281 Kan. 243, 250, 130 P.3d 92 (2006); see also Federal Deposit
Insurance Corp. v. Neitzel, 769 F. Supp. 346, 349 (D. Kan. 1991) (citing Barnhart v.
McKinney, 235 Kan. 511, 524, 682 P.2d 112 [1984]) (material terms need only be stated
with reasonable certainty). Furthermore, for the purpose of satisfying the statute of
frauds, separate writings may be construed together in order to determine whether there is
sufficient written agreement upon which to base an enforceable contract. Young v.
Hefton, 38 Kan. App. 2d 846, 856, 173 P.3d 671 (2007).

In K.S.A. 33-106, we find the following:

"No action shall be brought . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them; . . . unless the
agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note
thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other
person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing." (Emphasis added.)

Based on the previously mentioned statute and case law, a memorandum or separate
writings, though signed by only one party, will bind that party if he or she is "the party to
be charged therewith," if the identity of the other contracting party is clear.