Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] need for additional psychotherapy. Dr. Hughes found that it did not, and the ALJ agreed.
When future medical payments are left open in a worker's compensation settlement
award, an ALJ's order under K.S.A. 44-534a regarding those payments is not a
termination or modification of the award.

7

An ALJ's jurisdiction to issue a preliminary order involves the interpretation of
K.S.A. 44-534a. This court has unlimited review over statutory interpretation. Johnson v.
Brooks Plumbing, 281 Kan. 1212, 1213-14, 135 P.3d 1203 (2006).

K.S.A. 44-534a(a)(1) provides: "After an application for a hearing . . . the
employee or the employer may make application for a preliminary hearing, in such form
as the director may require, on the issues of the furnishing of medical treatment." A
workers compensation final settlement award that leaves open the issue of future medical
treatment is not a final settlement on that issue. U.S.D. 512 had the right to question
Siler’s future medical payments under K.S.A. 44-534a. K.S.A. 44-534a is the only statute
that covers disputes regarding future medical treatment. Therefore, the ALJ had
jurisdiction to determine whether continued treatment by Dr. Sabapathy was appropriate.

K.S.A. 44-534a(a)(2) provides: "Except as provided in this section, no such
preliminary findings or preliminary awards shall be appealable by any party to the
proceedings, and the same shall not be binding in a full hearing on the claim, but shall be
subject to a full presentation of the facts." K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 44-551(i)(2)(A) provides
that after an ALJ has entered a preliminary order under K.S.A. 44-534a, the Board does
not have jurisdiction to review that order unless the ALJ exceeded his or her jurisdiction.