Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] direct appeal to the supreme court is required by law.").

The starting point for distinguishing the appeals that must be filed in the Court of
Appeals from the appeals that may be brought directly to the Supreme Court is K.S.A.
60-2101(b), which states in part:

"An appeal from a final judgment of a district court in any civil action in which a statute
of this state or of the United States has been held unconstitutional shall be taken directly
to the supreme court. Direct appeals from the district court to the supreme court in
criminal cases shall be as prescribed by K.S.A. 22-3601 and 22-3602, and amendments
thereto."
39


In the present case, the State's notice of appeal cited to K.S.A. 22-3602(b), which
begins with the following words: "Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the
prosecution." (Emphasis added.) Obviously, K.S.A. 22-3602(b) is not a provision that
would be cited under Rule 2.01—it does not provide a basis for filing an appeal directly
in the Kansas Supreme Court. Consequently, the State's indication that it was appealing a