Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Appeals of the State of Kansas." (2011 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 10.) This sentence is identical
to the first sentence in the Rule 2.01 form; as a result, both forms incorporate the K.S.A.
60-2103(b) requirements. But Rule 2.02 does not include the second sentence of Rule
2.01. As a result, an appellant need not justify taking an appeal directly to the Court of
Appeals.

This distinction flows from the statutes that distinguish the jurisdiction between
the two courts by providing that the Court of Appeals will hear all appeals that cannot be
taken directly to the Kansas Supreme Court. See, e.g., K.S.A. 22-3601(a) ("Any appeal
permitted to be taken from a final judgment of a district court in a criminal case shall be
taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court
and those cases where a direct appeal to the supreme court is required."); K.S.A. 60-
2101(a) ("The court of appeals shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from district courts,
except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court and in those cases where a
direct appeal to the supreme court is required by law.").