Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] because there is no such constitutional or statutory requirement, and this lack of a
constitutional or statutory source undermines the requirement created by the holdings of
these cases. An examination of the basis for appellate jurisdiction explains this
conclusion.

This court's jurisdiction derives from Article 3, § 3 of the Kansas Constitution,
which states that the Kansas Supreme Court will have "such appellate jurisdiction as may
be provided by law." There is not a similar constitutional provision relating to the Kansas
Court of Appeals, but K.S.A. 20-3001 provides that "[t]he court of appeals shall have
such jurisdiction over appeals in civil and criminal cases and from administrative bodies
and officers of the state as may be prescribed by law." These provisions have been
consistently interpreted to mean "'that appellate jurisdiction is defined by statute.'
[Citation omitted.]" State v. Ellmaker, 289 Kan. 1132, 1148, 221 P.3d 1105 (2009), cert.
denied ___ U.S.___, 130 S. Ct. 3410.