Published
[…] 64. Cash likewise involved a special question, making its purported distinction from
Osburn inapposite. Accordingly, we discern nothing in Cash that persuades us Osburn
does not apply to the facts of this case.
Granted, the legislature has now established procedures whereby sentence-
enhancing fact(s), i.e., elements of a greater offense, may be determined by a jury after it
has already reached an initial verdict of guilty on the lesser degree of the offense. For
example, when a prosecutor seeks an upward durational departure sentence, K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 21-6817(b)(2) allows the court to determine whether the evidence of the alleged
sentence-enhancing fact or factor shall be presented and proved to the jury during the
guilt phase of the trial or "whether such evidence should be submitted to the jury in a
separate departure sentencing hearing following the determination of the defendant's
innocence or guilt." Such serial factfinding is similar to that effected through the verdict
forms special questions in this case. But the critical difference is that the trial court in this
case had no statutory authority to use the special questions. In State v. Kessler, 276 Kan.