Published
[…] (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is
insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of
authorization or approval." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) (2006).
Kansas' version of the federal statute's subsections is identical in all significant
respects. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2516(9)(a).
Most significant here, both the federal and Kansas statutes safeguard the privacy
of potential subjects of wiretaps by listing the specific state prosecutors who may seek a
court order for interception. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2),
"[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting
attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of
that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications,
may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518
of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law
enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which
the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of
the commission of [certain listed offenses], designated in any applicable State statute
8
authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses."
This provision singling out "the principal prosecuting attorney" of any state or
political subdivision is considerably narrower than an alternate federal statute governing
applications for wiretaps by United States prosecutors. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (power
to seek wiretap order extended to the United States "Attorney General, Deputy Attorney
General, Associate Attorney General, any Assistant Attorney General, any acting
Assistant Attorney General, any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy
Assistant Attorney General in Criminal Division, National Security Division). The
federal wiretap statute expressly references the delegation of power by the United States
Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1).
The Kansas counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) on "the principal prosecuting