Published
[…] Answering
this question requires a predicate evaluation of whether Judge Brazil correctly determined
that K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710, when read in conjunction with K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-
2515(a)(1)-(20), is more permissive than the applicable federal wiretap statute, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2516(2).
According to the plain language of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710, the only limitations
on delegation by a Kansas Attorney General to an assistant attorney general are the extent
of the attorney general's own authority and the outer parameters of the delegation itself.
Because K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(1)-(20) allows the attorney general to "make an
application to any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the
interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication," the State's argument was that
the attorney general may lawfully authorize an assistant to do the same under K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 75-710.
But this reading of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(1)-(20) and K.S.A. 2011 Supp.