Published
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (power
to seek wiretap order extended to the United States "Attorney General, Deputy Attorney
General, Associate Attorney General, any Assistant Attorney General, any acting
Assistant Attorney General, any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy
Assistant Attorney General in Criminal Division, National Security Division). The
federal wiretap statute expressly references the delegation of power by the United States
Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1).
The Kansas counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) on "the principal prosecuting
attorney" of the State is K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(1)-(20). It reads in pertinent part:
"The attorney general, district attorney or county attorney may make an application to
any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a wire,
oral or electronic communication by an investigative or law enforcement officer and
agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense regarding which the
application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of
[certain listed offenses (1)-(19)]; or (20) any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses."
Olander and Farha, the two previous cases from this court upon which the parties
focus, did examine an earlier version of K.S.A. 22-2515(a)(1)-(20), as the State has
pointed out. See Olander, 213 Kan. at 283; Farha, 218 Kan. at 395. The statute then