Published
[…] regulate interstate communications," allowing concurrent state regulation only if "subject,
at the minimum, to the requirements of the federal regulation." Farha, 218 Kan. at 400;
see 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). State statutes that are more permissive than federal law are
preempted. 218 Kan. at 400 (quoting Commonwealth v. Vitello, 367 Mass. 224, 250, 327
N.E.2d 819 [1975]); see 18 U.S.C. § 2515.
One other Kansas statute has the potential to complicate the answers to the
three questions that guide the analysis and outcome in this case. K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 75-710 on the powers and duties of assistants and employees of the Kansas
Attorney General grants him or her broad authority to delegate performance of
responsibilities and, since 2005, includes the following language:
"Assistants appointed by the attorney general shall perform the duties and exercise the
powers as prescribed by law and shall perform other duties as prescribed by the attorney
general. Assistants shall act for and exercise the power of the attorney general to the
extent the attorney general delegates them the authority to do so."
12
Question One: Existence of Violation
The central question in this appeal at the time it was transferred to this court was
the first: Has defendant Bruce established a violation of federal wiretap law? Answering