Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274, 89 S. Ct. 1709 (1969), which have been codified within K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3210(a). See Muriithi, 273 Kan. at 964. In particular, the defendant claims the district court did not adequately inform him of the potential maximum sentence before accepting the defendant's plea because the district court did not warn the defendant of the possible application of the persistent sex offender provisions of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines, K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-4704(j).

In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3210(a) provides:

"Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted when:

. . .

"(2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea."

The function of the requirements of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3210(a) is to provide a basis from which the district court may establish that a defendant's plea is entered with knowledge of the consequences of his or her action. See Trotter v. State, 218 Kan. 266, 268-69, 543 P.2d 1023 (1975).