Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (Italics indicates handwritten addition.)

On appeal, the defendant contends the State failed to abide by the sentencing recommendation by producing the testimony of the victim's mother at sentencing and by submitting a letter to the district court from a shelter manager of one of the facilities operated by the Domestic Violence Association of Central Kansas (DVACK). The defendant further contends the State failed to present any evidence or an argument in support of the defendant's motion for a departure sentence.

K.S.A. 22-3424(e) provides:

"Before imposing sentence the court shall: (1) Allow the prosecuting attorney to address the court, if the prosecuting attorney so requests; (2) afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant; (3) allow the victim or such members of the victim's family as the court deems appropriate to address the court, if the victim or the victim's family so requests; and (4) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment."

Although the district court seemingly has some discretion in permitting a victim or a member of the victim's family to testify at sentencing, the use of the word "shall" within the statute indicates that consideration of the applicability of such testimony is mandatory.