Published
[…] objection to his reported criminal history score. But he contended that his argument
implicated Apprendi and that based on State v. Conley, 270 Kan. 18, 30-31, 11 P.3d 1147
(2000), issues implicating Apprendi could be raised for the first time on appeal because
such claims (1) involved only questions of laws arising on undisputed facts and are
determinative of the case; and (2) consideration of such issues are necessary to prevent
the denial of fundamental rights. Dickey also maintained that his argument could be
raised for the first time on appeal pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3), which
states: "In any appeal, the appellate court may review a claim that . . . the sentencing
court erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime or in determining the
appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal
history purposes."
9
The State argued Descamps had no application to this case because Descamps
involved judicial factfinding at a federal sentencing hearing to determine whether a prior
burglary conviction qualified as a predicate offense under the ACCA for purposes of
imposing an enhanced sentence.