Published
[…] Notably, if a defendant challenges the person/nonperson classification of a prior
burglary for criminal history purposes under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6814(c), then the
State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the facts required for
the classification (i.e., whether the prior burglary involved a dwelling or nondwelling).
See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d).
A certificate of service sheet attached to the PSI report shows that the report was
served upon defense counsel via courthouse mail and U.S. mail on May 2, 2013. Dickey
never filed any notice of error pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6814(c) ("Upon receipt
of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately
notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed
criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact nature of the alleged
error."). At the sentencing hearing on May 16, Dickey responded affirmatively when the
court asked whether he had reviewed his criminal history and responded negatively when
8
the court subsequently asked whether he had an objection to any of the convictions listed.