Published
[…] Chapter 22 appears to contemplate that matters which can be resolved prior to trial should
be handled in that manner.
For instance, in the context of motions to suppress evidence, the Code of Criminal
Procedure explicitly lays out the preferred timing. K.S.A. 22-3215(6) provides that a
motion to suppress a confession or admission "shall be made before preliminary
examination or trial, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not
aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the
motion at the preliminary examination or the trial." K.S.A. 22-3216(3) states that a
motion to suppress illegally seized evidence "shall be made before trial, in the court
having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the
defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may
entertain the motion at the trial." Moreover, K.S.A. 22-3216(2) directs that the "judge
shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion." I simply
cannot read those provisions as meaning that a judge who elects to exercise his or her
discretion to decide a suppression motion before trial must nevertheless repeat the
47
process at trial. To the contrary, once a judge rules on a matter, that order should be the