Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Walters, 284 Kan. 1, Syl. ¶ 1.

We also acknowledge that when a defendant raises a claim of self-defense, evidence of the victim's violent or turbulent character may be relevant to establish the defendant's state of mind. Walters, 284 Kan. at 10-11. However, to establish relevance, i.e., probativity, there must be some logical connection between the asserted facts and the inference or result they are intended to establish. See State v. Reid, 286 Kan. 494, 502-03, 186 P.3d 713 (2008). In Reid, we explained that the definition of "relevance" as described in K.S.A. 60-401(b) ("'[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact."), like Federal Rule of Evidence 401, contains both a probative element and a materiality element.