IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] EVIDENCE OF HABIT
Hunt's brother, Patrick, testified that he had observed his brother weld or secure items in the past, and that Hunt "would tend to overdo it" by using two or three pieces of tape when one piece was enough or by making several knots instead of one when securing a load. The prosecutor then asked Patrick, "Mr. Hunt, when you observed the photographs of the way that Mary Sue Taylor's body was packaged, what was your impression?" After the trial court overruled a defense objection, Patrick said that the packaging of Taylor's body "seemed to have been overdone."
Hunt acknowledges K.S.A. 60-449, which addresses the admissibility of relevant habit evidence:
"Evidence of habit or custom is relevant to an issue of behavior on a specified occasion, but is admissible on that issue only as tending to prove that the behavior on such occasion conformed to the habit or custom."
He further concedes that K.S.A. 60-450 permits a habit to be proved by opinion testimony or by evidence of specific instances of behavior. Accordingly, Hunt does not complain about the testimony describing his habit.