Published
[…] Controlled Substances Act. K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 65-4107(d)(1) and K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 65-
4107(d)(3)." 12 Kan. App. 2d at 465. The panel therefore concluded the jury's verdict
was not supported by substantial evidence.
The McMannis court substantially relied on our reasoning in State v. Houck, 240
Kan. 130, 727 P.2d 460 (1986). In Houck, the defendant burned two homes, one that was
insured and one that was subject to a mortgage. He was charged with, and convicted of,
aggravated arson which, as elected by the State in the complaint, required proof under
K.S.A. 21-3718(1)(a) (Weeks 1974) of damage to a building or property in "which
another person has any interest without the consent of such other person."
On appeal, we determined that as a matter of law, neither the insurance company
nor the mortgagee had a property interest in the homes. So the evidence at trial did not
support a conviction for the offense charged. We noted that by contrast K.S.A. 21-