Published
[…] Stated plainly, the State's complaint/information did not charge McWilliams with
simply submitting statements for general "services" he did not provide. Rather, the
complaint/information specifically charged him with submitting statements "for personal
care services which were not provided by Oliver McWilliams, and were therefore not
allowable under the Kansas Medicaid program." (Emphasis added.) As discussed above
in Section A, "personal care services" do not, and cannot, include services provided to a
hospitalized beneficiary. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 440.167(a) ("Personal care services means
services furnished to an individual who is not an inpatient or resident of a hospital . . . .")
Accordingly, the services McWilliams indisputably performed in the hospital
simply were not "personal care services." And he previously signed the form expressly
acknowledging that he was not authorized to provide the hospital services. So his
11