Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the law was the impetus behind the current motion. Moreover, Mitchell's appellate brief
cites to and relies upon Berry's holding.

Berry eliminated the court-made rule that assessed the propriety of lesser included
offense instructions for felony-murder charges by looking at whether the evidence of the
underlying felony was weak and inconclusive. 292 Kan. at 513. Instead of the special rule
for felony murder, which was utilized at Mitchell's trial, Berry simply applied the then-
existing statutory provisions of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3414(3) to assess whether "there is
some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of [the] lesser included
crime[s]." Mitchell would apparently have us find that the effect of Berry was to
retroactively void his 16-year-old conviction for felony murder.

Mitchell acknowledges that the current caselaw, specifically Smith v. State, 199