IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] In this case, a warrant was obtained. This was appropriate because any exigency evaporated once defendant's laptop was properly seized. The issue then becomes whether the warrant was valid, allowing law enforcement to conduct a search of the laptop's hard drive for incriminating data.
Validity of Search Warrant
Defendant contends the warrant in this case violated K.S.A. 22-2503. Because this claim requires interpretation of a statute, it raises a question of law reviewable de novo by this court. See State v. Maass, 275 Kan. 328, 330, 64 P.3d 382 (2003).
K.S.A. 22-2503 reads: "Search warrants issued by a district magistrate judge may be executed only within the judicial district in which said judge resides or within the judicial district to which said judge has been assigned pursuant to K.S.A. 20-319." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 20-319 outlines the duties of the departmental justices of our court, including assignment of district judges and district magistrate judges under certain circumstances not applicable here.