Published
[…] considered below, K.S.A. 60-421 and K.S.A. 60-422. The admissibility of evidence for
the purpose of impeaching a witness' credibility is governed by K.S.A. 60-420, which
provides:
20
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-421 limits the admissibility of prior convictions for impeachment
purposes:
"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or
false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility. If
the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction
of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility
unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of
supporting his or her credibility." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-422 further limits the admissibility of evidence for impeachment
purposes and provides, in relevant part:
"As affecting the credibility of a witness . . . (c) evidence of traits of his or her