Published
[…] out, Sampson failed to seek admission of Smith's prior conviction under K.S.A. 60-446 or
K.S.A. 60-447; therefore, he failed to preserve this argument for review. See State v.
Richmond, 289 Kan. 419, 428, 212 P.3d 165 (2009) (citing K.S.A. 60-404 as interpreted
in State v. King, 288 Kan. 333, 349, 204 P.3d 585 [2009], and refusing to consider
admissibility of evidence under K.S.A. 60-447 when defendant failed to argue
applicability of that particular statute at district court level).
Instead, we consider whether the trial court properly applied the rules of evidence
considered below, K.S.A. 60-421 and K.S.A. 60-422. The admissibility of evidence for
the purpose of impeaching a witness' credibility is governed by K.S.A. 60-420, which
provides:
20
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-421 limits the admissibility of prior convictions for impeachment
purposes:
"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or
false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility. If