Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In Muhammad, 309 Mont. at 3, the trial court imposed a probation condition requiring the defendant to post signs at each entrance of his residence, stating: "CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 ARE NOT ALLOWED BY COURT ORDER.'" The defendant argued that the condition exceeded statutory parameters regarding the dissemination of information concerning sexual offenders. In addressing the defendant's argument, the Montana Supreme Court looked to a Mont. statute, Code Ann. § 46-18-202(1)(e) (1997), which provided that "the sentencing judge may impose any condition 'reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.'" 309 Mont. at 11. The Montana Supreme Court noted that the majority of jurisdictions that had examined probation conditions requiring the placement of signs on defendants' property had concluded that such conditions were not reasonably related to the goals of rehabilitation and the protection of