Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] subject to exceptions. See State v. Alston, 256 Kan. 571, 584-86, 887 P.2d 681 (1994).
This is not a criminal contempt appeal. The State also cites Waterview Resolution Corp.
v. Allen, 274 Kan. 1016, 58 P.3d 1284 (2002). But that case merely held that collateral
attacks are generally not favored by the law. See 274 Kan. at 1024. We have no quarrel
with that general proposition but we do not find it controlling here given our criminal
appeal statute.

Smith is appealing a criminal judgment. The right to appeal is statutory. The
applicable criminal appeal statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a), expressly provides that
in an appeal from a criminal judgment, "any decision of the district court or intermediate
order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed." The PFS order is such an order.
And Smith's free speech issue is now ripe because only the speech prohibition in the PFS
order is being enforced against her. So even if Smith could have raised her First
Amendment objections when the district court issued the civil PFS order, we find no bar