Published
[…] controversy has ended, the only judgment that could be entered would be ineffectual for
any purpose, and it would not impact any of the parties' rights. [Citation omitted.]'"
Montgomery, 295 Kan. at 840-41.
To hold that Williams' appeal is moot, this court would need to conclude that
vacating his sentence for lifetime postrelease supervision for sexual exploitation of a
child would not impact his rights. But we cannot reach that conclusion.
Lifetime postrelease supervision subjects Williams to life in prison if he is later
convicted of a new felony under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217(c). That statute provides
that, after a conviction for a new felony, "upon revocation, the inmate shall serve the
entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision even if the new
conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment." In contrast, if
Williams is convicted of a new felony while on lifetime parole, he can become parole
eligible under K.A.R. 44-9-503(a)(1) (2013 Supp.), which states: "Any offender whose
parole has been revoked may be required by the board to serve all or any part of the