Published
[…] to commencing a lawsuit). Based on Christopher, we conclude the Utility did not waive
the timeliness issue by failing to raise the issue as an affirmative defense in its answer.
Did the district court have subject matter jurisdiction?
Having rejected both parties' procedural arguments, we finally arrive at the
dispositive issue in the Steeds' appeal, i.e., whether the district court had subject matter
jurisdiction over the Steeds' claims. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over
which an appellate court's scope of review is unlimited. Harsch, 288 Kan. at 286.
K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 12-105b(d) states explicitly that "[o]nce notice of the claim is
filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the
municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the
filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first." As we have previously indicated,
compliance with the statutory requirements is jurisdictional. Christopher, 36 Kan. App.
2d at 703-04. Here, the Steeds' original petition was filed on January 2, 2007, only 6
days after they filed their notice of claim with the Utility and before the claim was
24