Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 60-1507(f), we consider whether K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-206(b)(1)(B) has any bearing on
untimely 60-1507 motions. Generally, we do not consider issues raised for the first time
at oral argument. But we have authority to address any we have raised there on our own.
Tolen, 285 Kan. at 675.

An action filed under K.S.A. 60-1507 is a separate civil action that is generally
governed by the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure, K.S.A. 60-201 et seq. See State v.
Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 111, 273 P.3d 752 (2012); Supreme Court Rule 183(a)(1) (2013
Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 278). And K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-206(b)(1)(B) sets forth the general
timeliness rule for civil actions, providing in part:

"(b) Extending time. (1) In general. When an act may or must be done within a
specified time, the court may, for good cause, extend the time:

9



. . . .

(B) on motion made after the time has expired if the party failed to act because of
excusable neglect." (Emphasis added.)

Our Rule 183 governs the particular procedure for K.S.A. 60-1507 motions and
provides in relevant part: "The procedure on a motion under K.S.A. 60-1507 is governed
by the rules of civil procedure, K.S.A. 60-201 et seq., to the extent the rules are
applicable."