Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] refusing to consider the merits of Vontress' argument because a motion's merits could
establish manifest injustice in some circumstances, e.g., an inmate showing actual
innocence. But Judge Leben concurred in the majority's result because Vontress
"presented neither a reason for his delayed filing nor a potentially valid claim." 45 Kan.
App. 2d at 433. We granted Vontress' petition for review, obtaining jurisdiction under
K.S.A. 60-2101(b).

6



ANALYSIS

Issue: The Court of Appeals panel majority incorrectly interpreted the manifest injustice
standard set out in K.S.A. 60-1507(f)(2).

K.S.A. 60-1507(a) authorizes certain prisoners to file a motion attacking their
sentence. It states in part: "A prisoner . . . may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed
by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or
correct the sentence." (Emphasis added.) The time limitation imposed by subsection (f)
provides:

"Time limitations. (1) Any action under this section must be brought within one
year of: (i) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction